The Foodist Awards recognize the most amazing tastes, faces and places in Arizona food and beverage. Awards are given to entries that demonstrate innovation, quality of execution, effectiveness and an influential impact on the culinary and hospitality industry.

The nomination process is open to the public. Finalists and winners are chosen by a panel of industry experts, organized by The Arizona Restaurant Association.

FOOD

INNOVATIVE FAST BITES – This award honors the fast-casual segment and the restaurant that constantly brings innovation to the table.

24 Carrots

Chula Seafood

Farm & Craft

ARIZONA CRAFT RETAIL FOOD PRODUCT – This award honors the tried and true recipes that foodies want to have available at home.

Barrio Bread

Cutino Hot Sauce

Queen Creek Olive Mill

SIGNATURE DISH – Honors the restaurant that quite simply does it best.

Barrio Café – Chiles en Nogada Cotton & Copper – Rabbit Bolognese Lasagna

Cup Café – Cast Iron Baked Eggs

BEVERAGE

ARIZONA’S BEST COFFEE HOUSE – Honoring Arizona grown coffee house that is taking the state, and maybe even the country, by storm.

Berdena’s

Matador Coffee Roasters

Press Coffee Roasters

FAVORITE ARIZONA WINERY Toasting the top Arizona Winery.

Arizona Stronghold

Page Spring Cellars

Sand-Reckoner

TOP ARIZONA BREWERY Raising a glass to the best Arizona brewery.

Cider Corps

Mother Road Brewing Company

O.H.S.O. Brewery

COCKTAIL PROGRAM – Raising a glass to an elite cocktail program.

Little Rituals

Tough Luck Club
Undertow

WINE PROGRAM – Recognizing an outstanding restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence and innovation in their wine program.

Beckett’s Table

FnB

Tarbell’s Tavern

BEST BEVERAGE PROGRAM – Recognizing a bar or restaurant that keeps their beverage menu edgy yet approachable embracing all things beverage – spirits, wine and beer.

Bitter & Twisted

Clever Koi

Tito & Pep

RESTAURANT

INNOVATIVE RESTAURANT CONCEPT – Recognizes a restaurateur or restaurant group who demonstrates that they don’t follow trends; they define them, setting the bar in restaurant operations and the overall customer dining experience.

El Charro

Flower Child

FnB Restaurant

FANTASTIC FOOD TRUCK – Recognizes outstanding achievement in mobile nourishment, operations and community development.

Maine Lobster Lady

SuperFarm SuperTruck

EMERGING RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR – Honors promising up-and-comers that demonstrate exemplary talent, showcase innovation and have already distinguished themselves as pacesetters in food, beverage and service.

Cotton & Copper

Fellow Osteria

Tito & Pep

TOP ARIZONA CATERER – An Arizona grown catering team that provides quality dining experience at any location and exemplary service.

Artisan by Santa Barbara Catering

Conceptually Social (CS) Catering

Farmboy Markets, Meats and Sandwiches

OUTSTANDING LOCAL RESTAURANT GROUP – Honors a culinary group with more than 3 locations with the same or different brands, demonstrating exceptional achievement and commitment to excellence in marketing, menu design and customer service.

Born & Raised Hospitality

Dahl Restaurant Group

Fox Restaurant Concepts

UNIQUELY ARIZONA – Home to some of the oldest documented food traditions, Arizona has a rich culinary past steeped in tradition. The ARA is searching statewide for the restaurants that embrace not only the local food but are staples of the state.

Cotton & Copper

Elote

Kai Restaurant

PEOPLE

ACCLAIMED INDUSTRY INSTAGRAMMER – Honoring the best Instagrammer who has captured the hearts of its visitors with outstanding Instagram food photography.

@AZFOODIE

@TUCSONFOODIE

@WRITEONRUBEE

BEST OF THE BEST FOOD WRITER – This award recognizes a writer, blogger, food critic who dedicates time, passion and energy to capturing the beauty of the industry with the written word in any form.

Alison Bailin, Freelance

Dominic Armato, Arizona Republic

Lauren Saria, Arizona Republic

GOOD NEIGHBOR Recognizes the outstanding community leadership and exceptional devotion to making a difference in local neighborhoods and the community at large.

Charleen Badman, FnB and the Blue Watermelon Project

The Breadfruit & Rum Bar

The Dhaba

TOP MIXOLOGIST | BARTENDER – Honoring an individual who is behind the bar or constantly raising the bar and setting trends in the beverage scene.

Aaron DeFeo – Little Rituals

Nick Williams – Annex Cocktail Lounge

Ross Simon – Bitter & Twisted

TOP CHEF Pays tribute to outstanding culinary excellence, breaking new ground with an innovative menu while enhancing the dining experience.

Gio Osso, Virtu

Michael Rusconi – Rusconi’s American Kitchen

Ryan Clark, PY Steakhouse

FOOD PIONEER Lifetime Achievement Award. Honors a lifetime of outstanding culinary excellence that continues to educate, inspire, entertain and foster a deeper understanding of the culinary culture in Arizona.

Charleen Badman, FnB – out of town

Janos Wilder, Downtown Kitchen +Cocktails

Lisa Dahl, Dahl Restaurant Group

To be announced…

Employee of the Year

Recognizes the front or back of house employee (non-managerial) that has set the gold standard for exemplary customer service and enhancing the overall dining experience.

Manager of the Year

Recognizes the manager that has set the gold standard for exemplary customer service and leadership as well as enhancing the overall dining experience.

 

Finalists and winners will be recognized during a plated dinner ceremony on Thursday, October 10th at Young’s Market Company’s Seventh and Union.

2019 AWARD CATEGORIES

FOOD

Innovative Fast Bites

Arizona Craft Retail Food Product

Signature Dish

BEVERAGE

Arizona’s Best Coffee House

Favorite Arizona Winery

Top Arizona Brewery

Cocktail Program

Wine program

Best Beverage Program

RESTAURANTS

Innovative Restaurant Concept

Fantastic Food Truck

Emerging Restaurant of the Year

Top Arizona Caterer

Outstanding Local Restaurant Group

Uniquely Arizona

PEOPLE

Acclaimed Industry Instagrammer

Best of the Best Food Writer

Good Neighbor

Employee of the Year

Manager of the Year

Top Mixologist | Bartender

Top Chef

Food Pioneer