Nominees – 2018

Congratulations to our 2018 Foodist Awards Nominees!

  • Innovative Restaurant Concept – Recognizes a restaurateur or restaurant group who demonstrates that they don’t follow trends; they define them, setting the bar in restaurant operations and the overall customer dining experience.
    • Binkley’s
    • Crujiente Tacos
    • The Larder + the Delta
  • Outstanding Food Truck – Recognizes outstanding achievement in mobile nourishment, operations and community development.
    • Aioli Gourmet Burgers
    • Drive Wood Fired Grill
    • Superfarm SuperTruck
  • Emerging Restaurant of the Year – Honors promising up-and-comers that demonstrate exemplary talent, showcase innovation and have already distinguished themselves as pacesetters in food, beverage and service.
    • Mowry & Cotton
    • Roland’s Café Market Bar
    • The Larder + the Delta
  • Best Arizona Caterer – An Arizona grown catering team that provides quality dining experience at any location and exemplary service.
    • Artisan by Santa Barbara Catering
    • Jennifer’s Catering
    • Nibblers
  • Outstanding Multiple Location Restaurant – Honors a culinary concept with more than 3 locations, demonstrating exceptional achievement and commitment to excellence in marketing, menu design and customer service.
    • Cornish Pasty Co.
    • Flower Child
    • Matt’s Big Breakfast
  • Uniquely Arizona – Home to some of the oldest documented food traditions, Arizona has a rich culinary past steeped in tradition. We are searching statewide for the restaurants that embrace not only the local food but are staples of the state.
    • Cartwright’s Modern Cuisine
    • FnB
    • Kai
  • Innovative Fast-Casual Dish – Honoring our fast-casual segment, and the most unique dish on the menu.
    • Crepe Bar – Crepe Chips
    • Coconuts Fish Café – Fish Tacos
    • Gadzooks – Short Rib Enchiladas
  • Best Arizona made restaurant retail food product – Hats off to the tried and true recipes that we want to have available at home.
    • Matt’s Big Breakfast – Hot Sauce
    • Noble Bread – Bread
    • Perk Eatery – Cilantro Jalapeno Sauce
  • Best Signature Dish: – Honors the restaurant that quite simply does it best.
    • Farmboy Market, Meats, Sandwiches – The Ocotillo Pulled Pork
    • LON’s at the Hermosa Inn, Himalayan Salt Seared Ahi
    • Virtu Honest Craft – Grilled Octopus
  • Best Arizona Wine – Raising a glass to the best wine made in Arizona – from rose to chardonnay, this wine is the best of the best from State 48.
    • Dos Cabezas, Wine Works
    • Pillsbury Wine Company
    • Sand-Reckoner Vineyarnds
  • Best Arizona Beer – Raising a glass to the best beer made in Arizona – from ales to malts, this beer is the best of the best from State 48.
    • Four Peaks
    • Mother Road brewery
    • AZ Wilderness
  • Best Cocktail– Raising a glass to the best cocktail made in Arizona. This beverage is an exceptional cocktail that is without a doubt delicious, garnished to perfection while pushing the limits with flavors.
    • Artizen at the Camby – Kingston Fog
    • Bourbon & Bones – Manhattan
    • Bitter & Twisted – Ship Load of Rum
  • Best Beverage Program – Recognizing a bar or restaurant that keeps their beverage menu edgy yet approachable embracing all things beverage – cocktails, spirits, wine and beer.
    • Bitter & Twisted
    • Clever Koi
    • UnderTow
  • Restaurant Employee – Recognizes the front or back of house employee (non-managerial) that has set the gold standard for exemplary customer service and enhancing the overall dining experience.
    • Christian Giles, Binkley’s
    • “Grandpa” Frank D’Amato, Prado
    • Gabby Golf, Isabella’s Kitchen
  • Restaurant Manager – Recognizes the manager that has set the gold standard for exemplary customer service and leadership as well as enhancing the overall dining experience.
    • Bill Parker, Lon’s at the Hermosa Inn
    • Cody Heller, Cartwright’s Modern Cuisine
    • Jason Morris, Crujiente Tacos
  • Top Chef – Pays tribute to outstanding culinary excellence, breaking new ground with an innovative menu while enhancing the dining experience.
    • Lisa Dahl, Dahl Restaurant Group
    • Stephen Jones, The Larder + the Delta
    • Michael Rusconi – Rusconi’s American Kitchen
  • Top Mixologist – Honoring an individual who is behind the bar, constantly raising the bar and setting trends in the beverage scene.
    • Jason Asher, Barter & Shake
    • Josh James, Clever Koi
    • Nick Williams, Annex in Flagstaff
  • Best of the Best Food Writer – This award recognizes a writer, blogger, food critic who dedicates time, passion and energy to capturing the beauty of our industry with the written word in any form.
    • Chris Malloy, Phoenix New Times
    • Christina Barrueta, Write on Rubee
    • Dominic Armato, the Arizona Republic
  • Good Neighbor – Recognizes the outstanding community leadership and exceptional devotion to making a difference in our neighborhoods and community at large.
    • David Duarte, Finestre Modern Gastronomy
    • Raveen Aurora, The Dhaba
    • The Joy Bus Diner
  • Food Pioneer – Honors a lifetime of outstanding culinary excellence that continues to educate, inspire, entertain and foster a deeper understanding of the culinary culture in Arizona.
    • Christopher Gross, Historic Wrigley Mansion
    • Gio Osso, Virtu Honest Craft
    • Mark Tarbell, Tarbell’s